int_img

Support

How can we help you

search

Invicta™ – Installing your pedals

Required tools
To mount the pedals in your cockpit, you will need the following
tools:
• Allen key, 3 mm (included)
• Allen key, 5 mm (included)
• Key wrench (not included)

 

Optional Tools
Depending on your rig and mounting preference, you may also
need the following tools:
• Pencil or marker
• Screwdriver
• Power drill

Mounting to your Rig
The pedals are intended to be solely used while mounted to a
sim racing rig.
The pedals have four (4) mounting holes in fixed positions. As
such, all adjustments to the positioning of the base must be
handled by your rig.

The baseplate is designed to be used with M6 screws, and holes
in your rig should be with Ø6,4 diameter. It is also compatible
with the included M6 slot nuts.
The Asetek SimSports Invicta pedals are designed to withstand
an extreme amount of braking force. Therefore, it is paramount
that you install them on a very rigid base. Ideal conditions are in
an aluminium profile cockpits, or a thick metal baseplate (as a
minimum, we recommend: 3 mm, steel)

Mounting your pedals:
1. Carefully remove excess dust and debris from the
installation location.
2. Place the pedals in their designated spot in your rig.
3. Align the holes in the pedals to four existing mounting
holes in your sim rig, if available. Please note that the
throttle assembly can be removed to access the mounting
hole underneath easily.

Attention: Please be aware that edges on the rod clevis can be sharp!

a. Remove the rod clevis lock pin.
b. Lift the rod.
c. Remove the rod from the pivot bracket.

You can now access the mounting hole easily.
4. Mount the pedals to the existing holes using the four (4)
provided M6x20 screws, four (4) washers, and four (4) nuts
or four (4) M6 slot nuts (depending on your rig).

If there are no holes available or they do not line up, you can
use the mounting hole schematics available here: www.asetek.com/
simsports/product/invicta-pedals-brake-and-throttle/ or continue to step 5:

5. Mark the drilling locations.
6. Remove the pedals and drill four (4) Ø6.4 mm holes.
7. Mount the pedals to the holes using the four (4) provided
M6x20 screws, four (4) washers, and four (4) bolts or M6 slot
nuts (depending on your rig).

Congratulations. You have successfully mounted your Asetek
SimSports Invicta pedals to your rig. Enjoy the ride!

simsports

submit a request

Optional